Our calming botanical balm concentrate provides instant relief for dry, sensitive skin. The solid oil blend of Marula, Prickly Pear seed and Baobab melts into your skin, hydrating and calming redness and irritation.
INGREDIENTS LISTING: Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil, Mangifera Indica (Mango) Seed Butter, Myrica Cerifera (Bayberry) Fruit Wax, Adansonia Digitata (Baobab) Seed Oil*, Sclerocarya Birrea (Marula) Oil*, Opuntia Ficus-Indica (Prickly Pear) Seed Oil**, Spirulina Platensis Extract, Tocopherol, Botswellia Carterii (Frankincense) Oil, Helichrysum Odoratissimum (Imphepho) Oil*, Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil, Pelargonium Graveolens (Rose Geranium) Oil*, Trehalose, Citronellol***, Geraniol***, Limonene***, Linalool***
* certified organic ingredients
** wild grown ingredients
*** component of natural essential oils
Prickly Pear Oil
The Prickly Pear is a member of the cactus family, it can thrive through long droughts, producing fruit that contains small black seeds. Inside the delicious fruits of the prickly pear are seeds that contain the finest quality, precious oil carrying different types of fatty acids, phenols, nutrients such as vitamin E, vitamin K, phytosterols, and antioxidants. This oil is extremely hydrating and skin softening.
One of the most nutritious ingredients on the planet is Spirulina. Spirulina is a blue-green algae (found in both fresh and saltwater) or cyanobacteria, which is a type of bacteria that lives in water; they get their energy through photosynthesis.
Spirulina is highly nutritious, it contains 8 essential amino acids, Omega-3 fatty acids, Vitamin B and Iron. It is also high in protein, which is necessary for cell repair and growth. That combined with being a rich source of antioxidants makes spirulina highly effective in the fight against free radicals.
On top of that, Spirulina contains a rare fatty acid known as gamma linolenic acid (known to promote the structural integrity of skin and decrease skin inflammation).
Referred to by some as the Everlasting or Immortal Flower, the Helichrysum plant offers several benefits to the skin. With rejuvenating and restorative properties, Helichrysum oil has many uses, including reducing the appearance of blemishes and wrinkles, and providing a soothing sensation for the skin. Helichrysum essential oil has anti-inflammatory, anti-fungal, and antibacterial properties that may be useful in healing skin.
Baobab is our hero ingredient as it is found in most of our products.
Baobab (native to Africa) is often referred to as the “tree of life”. The powerful health and skincare benefits of baobab oil have been known and used by communities in Africa for centuries.
Pressed from the seeds of the baobab tree, baobab oil is a luxurious (plant based), nutrient rich oil. Baobab oil is a one-ingredient powerhouse! It is an excellent moisturiser and works to improve skin elasticity – naturally. Rich in vitamins A, D, E and F, it also helps to restore the skin’s natural glow.
Baobab oil is ideal to use on the skin because of its lightweight, smooth texture that absorbs quickly and isn’t greasy.